CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TP:351 A86919

Ms. Cindy Shimmel
The I.C.E. Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610583
Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583

RE: The tariff classification of vertical blind fabric from Italy.

Dear Ms. Shimmel:

In your letter dated August 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Arquati USA Company.

You have submitted two sets of samples of the vertical blind cloth. One set is labeled "Operglass" and contains four rectangular swatches of the fabric in different colors. The other set is labeled "Vetro" and also has four rectangular swatches in different colors. The sample sheets' specifications indicate that the fabric is made of 100% glass fibers and will be imported in 12.7 centimeter widths for use as vertical blinds. The fabrics are woven from untwisted groups of parallel glass filaments (rovings). You have indicated that the fabric is coated with polyvinyl chloride which prevents the edges from unravelling. The sample cards are being returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the will be 7019.40.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics): woven fabrics of rovings: of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division